Contact us today

  • Phone01638 661600
  • Fax01638 661600
  • EmailJulie@jmfamilylaw.co.uk
  • Privacy Policy

    Privacy Policy


    Who we are

    Our website jmfamilylaw.co.uk, and all associated web pages are operated by Julie McDonald Family Law. Julie McDonald Family Law is the trading name of Julie McDonald, a sole practitioner.

    All references to “us” or “we” through this policy are to Julie McDonald Family Law (JMFL).


    Legal compliance

    We take compliance with our legal duties in respect of your personal data seriously and are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. Julie McDonald is our Data Protection Officer to monitor and oversee our legal compliance. She can be contacted by telephone on 01638 661600 or email on julie@jmfamilylaw.co.uk   

    This policy (together with our terms and conditions of use and cookie policy) explains how we use any personal data we collect from you through this website or otherwise.


    What information we may collect from you

    We may collect and process certain information whenever you interact with us. For example, information may be collected when you send us a client feedback questionnaire, complete an online enquiry form, request a service or engage in certain other activities on our site. The information we collect will depend on the device that you use and your privacy settings, but may include the following data about you:

    1. Any information that you provide by filling in one of our enquiry forms on our site. Such information may consist of:
    1. A record of any correspondence may be kept if you contact us;
    1. Details of your visits to our site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data and the resources that you access;
    2. Information that you provide to us during the course of any work that we may carry out on your behalf;
    3. Information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual. To do this we use ‘analytical’ cookies. For further information on this, please refer to our separate Cookie Policy.

    We process this data based on our legitimate business interests in developing and improving our services as well as in marketing and delivering our services to you.

    Where you do provide additional personally identifiable information to us we will provide you with further information about how this will be used when we collect it.

    It is possible that information that we have previously collected from your interactions will become identifiable as related to you once you provide personally identifiable information to us, as will all future interactions with our site.


    How we use your data

    We use your information solely for the purposes of providing relevant content and services requested by you as set out below and for such other purposes as are specified when additional data is collected:

    We may use information held about you in the following ways:

    1. To ensure that our site’s content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
    2. To provide you by post or email with information or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you;
    3. To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us;
    4. To allow you to participate in interactive features of our services, when you choose to do so;
    5. To notify you by post or email about changes to our service;
    6. To carry out or process any instructions given by you to us; and
    7. To keep you updated with news and details of our services.

    Who we may share your data with

    We may disclose your personal information to any other third parties:

    1. To third parties processing your personal information on our behalf;
    2. If the business of JMFL or any part of it or any of its assets are sold or transferred to a third party, in which case we may disclose your personal data to such third party and your personal data may be one of the transferred assets;
    3. If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use, terms and conditions of supply or other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of JMFL, our clients, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

    Security of data

    Protecting any personal data that you share with us is a priority and we use strict procedures and security features to try and prevent unauthorised access by outside parties. For example:

    While we will use reasonable efforts to safeguard your personal data, you acknowledge that the use of the internet is not entirely secure and for this reason we cannot guarantee the security or integrity of any personal data that are transferred from you or to you via the internet. Transmission of any personal information is at your own risk.

    Transfer of your data outside of the European Economic Area

    We will not transfer your data outside of the European Economic Area (EEA).

    Your Rights

    You have the right to request access to personal data that we may process about you. If you wish to exercise this right, please:

    You have the right to require us to correct any inaccuracies in your data free of charge. If you wish to exercise this right, please:

    In certain circumstances you have the right to require us to erase personal data that we may process about you. If you wish to exercise this right, please:

    If you have any concerns or questions as to the way in which we process your information please contact us. In addition you have a right to bring a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office. More information on the Information Commissioner’s Office and your rights is available at www.ico.org.uk.

    Marketing and Opting-out

    We will only contact you by post, email, phone, or SMS about our services, promotions or with other marketing material if you have asked us to do so. If you have changed your mind and would prefer us not to contact you, you can opt out at any time by contacting us using the contact details below.

    Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of third parties. We do not control any information that is collected by such third parties and you should satisfy yourself as to how such third parties may use your data.

    Retention of Data

    Your data will be retained for a period of up to 6 years from the date of your last interaction with us.

    Changes to our Privacy Policy

    We may change our Privacy Policy from time to time. You should check this policy frequently to ensure you are aware of the most recent version that will apply each time you use our site.

    Contact us

    Questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Policy are welcomed and should be addressed to julie@jmfamilylaw.co.uk 

    Julie McDonald Family Law Copyright 2018 Managed By Markup Design
    Julie McDonald Family Law is authorised and regulated by the Solicitors Regulation Authority [number 607193].